Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remarked that he should "try Clogrennan". The Captain took him at his word. With a guide he came in sight of the wood and telling the guide to wait for him made his way alone over the sheep track which led to the wood. Going thro' the wood he had to use his stick continually to brush aside the nettles and weeds that impeded his way. Finally he came in sight of "the house". He stood stock still and wondered if he were being made a fool of, but decided to get on with it.
    The house allowed barely room enough to stand upright in, was made of mud walls and thatch and had a tiny window about 9 ins square and a bottomless inverted bucket for a chimney. The door was more like a bolt hole being about 2 ft high and the same width. Outside the door were two old goats and a puckawn. The Captain advanced and banged at the doorpost. Getting no answer he went down on his hands and knees to crawl in to investigate. The the puckawn took action. With a drive like an enraged bull he crashed his head off the captain's south end and sent him flying inwards. Here he was
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mr Robert Doyle