Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Robert Doyle, before mentioned, who after his soldiering days in Africa used work for the season in the Dublin malt houses. After the season with his pocket fairly full he used walk home to Leighlin.
    On one of his walks, feeling very tired and thirsty he called at a house near Suncroft outside Kilcullen to get a drink. When he went in a woman looking worn and worried was rocking a cradle, and do what she might could not stop the screeches of the 3 months old baby who seemed likely to "bring down the rafters". Bob jokingly asked if she has got e'er a mug of beer. She told him if he would mind the baby and rock the cradle for a while she could go and get him a couple of bottles of porter in a public house up the road. Bob gave her the money and she left. She had scarcely closed the door when the nipper sat up in the bed and says "Is she gone". Bob nearly dropped. "I'll break that one's heart" continued the infant and then "aye, would you like to hear a few tunes" he says, and before Bob could find his tongue had pulled from under the pillow a little bagpipes on which he played a marvellous
    Robert Doyle
    Soldier (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)