Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Baile an Choillín, Co. Cheatharlach
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    selection of reels, jigs and hornpipes. Bob got ready to run but just then the hatch lifted and the woman came in. In a flash the bagpipes were under the pillow and the yelling commenced worse than ever. "Isn't that a divil" she says. "Mam" says Bob "you'r right though you don't know it". He called her outside and told her of what had happened. She told Bob of a little man who was supposed to have been in the fairies but had incurred their displeasure. They threw him out and now he was well like and reported to have antidotes for all the fairies spells. They both went to him and put the matter before him. He came to the house and standing near the cradle began to chant:
    "Toadling left and darling gone
    Taken by the witch
    Throw her down and draw her teeth
    Then she will do what she is bid
    and show as where the babe is hid".
    Then he got a drake and plunged it in a bucket of boiling water. All this time the eyes of the nipper in the cradle were popping out and when the man chanted -
    "Strip the cot pull off the sheet
    Robert Doyle