School: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

1. (Copy of Ordance Survey Letters (1839) in R. I. Academy.)
    A stream which takes its rise in the turf bog lying in the Ridge townland and derives some tributary from the turf bog in Raheen flows through the glen by the south side of the Cathedral and falls into the Barrow at Ballyknockan, which lies close to Leighlinbridge to the South. As one passes over this stream in a straight line southwards from a Lazerian Well & Cross and proceeds forward on a pathway that leads through a hollow or valley between two gently rising hills he leaves to the right within two yards of him, a place called Bóthairín na Sasanac and at a distance of 15 perches further on, he passes through a place called Gleann Dearg, Glenderg, lying on his left.
    The tradition is that there was a battle fought here formerly between the Irish and English. That both parties took their stations, the English on the hill since called after them, by the name mentioned, and the Irish on the rising ground called Gleann Dearg, which signifies red glen from the great quantity of blood that was spilled in it at the time.