Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk around this part of the country are tinkers. The names of the tinkers that frequent this district are the Delaneys and Donavans. They have been in the district for 80 years. Some of the tinkers have tents which they set up in the night and more of them go looking for lodging. They accept any kind of alms such as food, money, and clothing. They take out a hawker's licence and sell cups and saucers, studs, pins, and brooches. They obtain their supplies in big shops like the Monster House in Kilkenny where they get them cheaper than ordinary people would. They stay a night in a district and go to another in the morning. Any of them that have no tents get lodging in an out-house. They do not travel on foot but have cars with flat edges and the women and men sit on them. They seem to have a jolly time especially in the summer time. The children are healthy and sunburnt, being always in the
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridie Hayden