Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain days lucky in the week. Sunday is a lucky day when fine as the week will then be fine. Tuesday is a lucky day for a birth as the child born on that day will enter religion. Wednesday is a lucky day for a marriage. Friday is a lucky day to enter a new house. Saturday is a unlucky day to enter a house or a new job. The month of June is the luckiest month to get married in. In olden times the people used to churn on a May day and put a piece of the butter in the next cream so that they would have May butter the whole year as it was supposed to be lucky.
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr Patrick Hayden