Scoil: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Ceatharlach, Co. Cheatharlach
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    No matter what precautions took on how careful he was in churning he could get nothing but froth from his milk while his workman was sending a large supply of butter to the market each week from his single cow consulted his neighbours and was advised. to go to the Currach and take ethe advice of Molf Anthony. He went and got the following advice:- "Next time you are churning put the chains of the plough around the churn put the coulter of the plough into the fire make it red hot and then plunge it into the churn. Meanwhile keep the door locked and allow no person inside at your peril did as he was told and when the coulter was red hot it was plunged into into the milk A dreadful roaring and yelling was heard outside and the workman came rushing from the field where he had been at work and tried to burst in the door. However he was kept outside and appeared to lie in terrible agony until the churning was completed and the normal quantity of butter was taken off the churn. after this the farmer got the usual quantity of butter from his milk and the
    Eilish Doyle
    Radharc na Cúirte, Co. Cheatharlach