Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

Continued.
    Everyone helps with the churning, and any stranger who comes in while the churning is in progress helps, as it is considered unlucky not to lend a hand at the work.
    The churning takes three quarters of an hour in the Summer, and an hour and a quarter in the winter. When the butter splashes up on the "kaap" in small little bits the milk is said to be broken. Later on it comes up in bigger bits the size of a pea, and then we know that the butter is made, and ready for taking off the churn.
    During the winter luke warm water is added to raise the temperature of the milk for it will not churn except the milk is at a certain degree of heat.
    The butter is lifted off the churn with wooden patters into a wooden dish carved out
    Violet Seabrooke