Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When she gets around to number ten she has to go back to number two again, she goes around to number ten. If she gets around successfully she has to go back to number three and does the same thing over again and if she gets back to number ten, she keeps going backwards and forwards until she comes too ten. The she puts it on her head and walks straight and does not look at the ground and if she walks on any of the line she is out.
    We also play a game called "Stations" at school. All the children stand around the walls of the room, a distance apart. Two children stand in the middle of the room. One gives the name of a railway station to each child. He then calls out "Trains go from Dublin to Drogheda" e.g. and the two children whose stations are called out change
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mrs F. Pollard