Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    following way, first they get a piece of cardboard or plywood. Then they get a long twine four or five hundred feet long and they let this up in the sky. They also make bird cages. First they get spokes out of a bicycle and they make a little box. They put the spokes around the sides. This cage is used still.
    The boys make skittles to play with. THey get sticks like the handle of a brush and saw it up into lengths about six or seven inches long. They make five this length. They get three other sticks about a foot long each. Those are to throw at the other ones.
    They boys also make stilts, they get two sticks about two yards long. They nails other pieces of stick on the other stick, and walk with them.
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mr R. Harris