Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

and the next day he found his hair on the pillow
    A man named Tom Byrne was cutting bushes on the rath at Constable hill, and suddenly he heard music.
    Some people interfere with the raths and some people do not touch them. There was a man going to mow the rath and the mowing machine broke. Another man took a tree out of the rath and he was churning for two days and no butter appeared on the churn. He left back the tree and the butter came on the churn.
    There was a man who was looking for a pig trough. He got one in the fairy fort. When he brought it home and fed the pigs he went out the next morning and he found the trough was carried back to the fairy fort.
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mr Edward O' Neill