Scoil: Tobinstown, Tullow

Baile Tóibín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there died at Tobinstown a lady named Miss Dorothy Byrne. She was a very holy lady and she lived to be over ninety years of age.
    She sang in Rathvilly Catholic Church choir in her youth. If she were annoyed in any way she would sing a hymn to St Micheal and she would say "I wish St Micheal would sound his trumpet for me. On the day she died there were a great many people in the house. They heard some wonderful music playing. Never was anything like it heard before. They rushed out to see and hear from where it came. It was coming from the sky over the house in which she was dying.
    The priest who attended her before she died said that she was a very Holy Soul.
    NB: An old resident Miss Ellen Ryan now 75 years who lives opposite told me she heard the music herself and everyone in Tobinstown heard it at that time.
    B. O' Grady
    Miss Dorothy Byrne