Scoil: Tobinstown, Tullow

Baile Tóibín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there lived in Craans County Wexford eight miles from Tullow a girl named Mary Tracey.
    She told her friends before she died that she wished to be buried in Liscolman three miles from Tobinstown. She became very ill and soon died, the people instead buried her in a small cemetery in the neighbourhood. On returning from the funeral they were surprised to find her sitting in her usual place by the fireside. They did not say anything to her. On the next night she returned again. They send for the priest, who asked her "What was troubling her? She said !IK wish to be raised and buried here in Liscolman where I could rest in peace. He said They could not do that". She said "No one will see you". So they went and raised the corpse in the night and as they were coming through Tullow it rained. Thunder was heard, and lightning was seen no one could look out. Any one who looked out died with fright. After that she never returned again.
    My father told me this story he heard it from Mr Atty Tracey a relation of the dead girl
    Dorothy Byrne