Scoil: Tobinstown, Tullow

Baile Tóibín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hemlock A deadly poison but is used for making very strong poultices. It has been used for drawing out inflammation. It has been known to draw out piece of diseased bone from a man's hand
    Boil stem + chop up finely + fry or soak in lard + apply as poultice
    Elder Flower Ointment for skin diseases. Fill jam-pot with blossoms + pack down. Pour a couple of tablespoons of boiling hot fat or (lard) or fresh unsalted butter on it. Tie down tightly with a lid of greased paper Put it into pot oven or hot pan + allow to simmer for 1 hr. This makes when cool a splendid ointment for skin pimples or rashes. Put a small nut of alium in if ointment is to be kept for a year.
    Lesser Celandine is used in curing piles. The roots are dug up washed + stewed in milk one pint of milk is used to every cup of little lump like roots. When tender strain + use 1 tablespoon to 1 wineglass in milk or water [glinies?} daily
    Dandelion is used for liver + kidney disorders - Use 1 oz of root to to 1 1/2 pts cold water. Boil quickly for 1 hour with tight fitting lid strain off liquid + bottle ready for use Use 1 tablespoon 3 or 4 times daily in water.
    The Mullain Plant is greatly esteemed as a remedy for lung diseases. The flowers are gathers as they blossom + the corollas removed + stewed in milk to which is added plenty of cream. Above, collected from Mary Toole Rathmore no 77 years of age during August Vacation 1938. B. O'Grady
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    B. O' Grady