Scoil: Tobinstown, Tullow

Baile Tóibín, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Holy Wells
    All the holy wells of Carlow have been described by Edward O'Toole Rathvilly. There is one also deferred to as Saint Patrick's Well Haroldstown - but locally it is said that seven such exist. A tradition has it that in the Penal days this great well was desecrated and closed up by enemies of the Catholic Church. it then appeared in seven places in the same field and instead of one well seven remained: two are now open, five are closed, but the green patches in the field show their positions while the original St. Patrick's well was cleared and re opened. No protecting walls are near but a large stone almost covers the well and three stone steps lead to it. Two of them are regular in shape.
    The field containing the wells is washed by the river Deveen which receives a small stream of water from the well. Near this well grow two white thorn or sgeac trees + one blackthorn all ivy covered and one alder tree. the water is only used for households.
    The wells are shown on 6" (six inch) Survey Map No 9. 13 6/11" from left side and 1 1/2 inches upward from bottom line.
    No pattern or pilgrimage has been held in living memory and the wells are unfrequented.
    Mr. Thomas Kehoe is the present owner of the field. It is situated in the Townsland of Haroldstown and in the parish of Hacketstown.
    Above information received from Miss Ellen Ryan and ancient resident who heard above from her father when a young lady.
    B O'Grady July 18th 1938
    Brigid O' Grady