Scoil: Myshall (C.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. In olden times before sweeping brushes were made, broom and heather were used.
    People used to come from the neighbouring towns to the mountains in order to gather these materials.
    They came from Bagenalstown, Tullow and Newtownbarry to Mount Leinster, and brought home the heather to have brooms made out of it. These brooms were usually called "Beesoms".
    One day two children came out from Newtownbarry to Mount Leinster to gather heather, as their parents were poor and needed some way of living.
    While they were on the mountain a great thunderstorm arose and the two children fled to seek. The storm became very violent and immediately the were struck by lightening and killed.
    They were later found lying there with huge bundles of heather each side of them.
    2. am