Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning. When there is a double rainbow, wet weather may be expected.
    When you see a cat scratching the bark of a tree or any wood that is outside, you may look out for rain. When a dog eats grass, it is a sign of hard weather. Sheep grazing out through the field early in the morning is a sign that the day will be fine or if they are near a mountain and go out over it. When sheep go together it is a sign of bad weather. Cattle grazing near the hedges and not going out through the field is a sign of cold weather.
    The weather also can be foretold by observing the birds. If a bird comes into the house, it is a sign of hardship. It is a sign of rain to see seagulls on high land. When pilibins are seen in this district it means hard frosty weather, when they begin to move away a thaw is certain to be at hand. When crows caw when flying it is a sign of rain. One magpie flying by itself means rain, but if they fly in twos or threes it is a sign of fine weather. Many stares flying together is a sign of bad weather, but if in small numbers it means fine weather.
    When you hear the quail bawling like a goat you can be certain it is going to rain,
    Eily Fennelly