Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    still, even some of the tombstones can be read But it was four times as big as it is now. When the people were getting sand down there, they were so eager to get the sand that they dug up the graves, it did stretch down to the Slaney. In the year 1831 the landlord. Mr.Hatchel, got the part of the graveyard that was not dug away closed in, the part is there still but the fence is broken down.
    When the Church Yard Field and the field next it were being ploughed, the cells where the monks used sleep were discovered. In the year 1831 the ruins of the monastery were to be seen. The old Grave Yard is one is one of the oldest in Ireland, for people were buried there in the time of St Patrick.
    The Knock.
    There are many knocks around here, but the largest is by the Slaney on Mr. Ryan's land in Crowsgrove.
    It is called a Knock because it is a hill with a lot of bushes on it.
    Eily Fennelly