Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For dinner they got steeped oatenmeal. The oatenmeal was steeped on milk, so they drank the milk and ate the oatenmeal. The houses that this kind of a meal was got in were called stirabout houses. If they did not get that meal, they got the same for dinner as for their breakfast, so then they went to work again until they got their supper about eight o'clock. They got the same kind of a meal for their supper as for their dinner and breakfast. If they were picking potatoes, they would get one meal more besides their dinner breakfast and supper. They would roast potatoes and have them before the supper.
    The table was hung up by the wall for it was on hinges. They had bread sometimes. They used to call it black bread, it used to be made with wheaten meal and sometimes with linseed meal. It was baked on a griddle and when it was baked it used to be kind of black bread. They reared pigs and when they were reared they killed them and cured them. Sometimes they got American meat, they called it 'the lad'. They got the meat usually at their supper.
    1. táirgí
    Lillie Murphy