Scoil: Calary, Bray

Ceallúrach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a dash churn at home, which holds eighteen gallons, In height it is two feet six inches. At the top it is one foot and a half wide. The sides of our churn are straight with iron hoops around it. It is about eight or nine years old. There is the dash a long round handle with a piece of round wood at the bottom with holes carved in it, and around lid with a hole in the middle for the dash to go through while churning. There are butter spades and a butter cooler to put the butter in after it is taken out of the churn. We make butter once a week during the Winter, and twice or three times a week during the Summer. My Mother generally does the churning and sometimes I help her. The postman or and neighbour always take a turn at the churning when they come in, as it is said if they didn't they would be taking the luck
    Alice Sutton
    Glais na Muileann, Co. Chill Mhantáin