School: Calary, Bray

Ceallúrach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    a girl up in Avoca Co. Wicklow and he composed this song about her. He made up,another song about a lady he saw in Blessington waiting for the train she was playing a "yo yo". He made another about "Calary bog road" and the witches you meet in the ditches. He composed these songs himself and sometimes gets them printed in the paper. He is a learned man and can read and write and is a famous musician. He can play all sorts of music. All these songs are sung still. Henery Boylan, Glasnamullen made up a great song years ago about tug o' War between Carrigower and Kilruddery it goes to the air of "the tri colour ribbon o". This man is a trades man and he plays music. This man is alive still and can read and write and is a good story teller.
      1. filíocht
    Maggie Fleming