Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wall. They ate griddle cakes which were made of Indian meal. Meat was only eaten at Christmas and certain times of the year. It was salted so that it would last a long time. The well to do people might have an old cow or a sow to kill for Christmas and they would salt them and the meat would last a whole year round.
    They would give the people who could not afford to have an old cow a piece of the meat. The people of olden times used to eat different things to the people of nowadays. They used to eat nettles, water-cress, and black-berries. They had no kettles or teapots so they used to make the tea in pots. They used "tinnies" to drink the tea.
    1. táirgí
    Christopher O' Toole