Scoil: Dunlavin (B.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because he used to baptize his converts with its water. It is situated about one hundred yards from the "Dun".
    It was there that the king had his castle and St Nicholas used the well water to baptize the king's followers.
    St Nicholas first came to this district in the year of 460. The well is supposed to cure warts, boils burns and other skin diseases by washing the affected part three times in the well, and praying at three different places around the well.
    The prayers generally recited are the Lords Prayer and the Hail Mary. No invalids as far as I know drink the water or bottle it or rub it on the diseased part but they might have done so in former times. Many relics and statues are left at the well.
    Some of the relics are, Rosary beads, crosses, holy water fonts, statues of the Blessed Virvin and of Our Lord. Those relics are believed to be left there by people who were
    Michael Carey
    Mrs J. Valentine