Scoil: Dunlavin (C.)

Dún Luáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mary Dowling

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cormac, King of Munster. He was borne to this cemetry by a team of bullocks which were allowed to follow their own instincts in bearing to his grave the body of Cormac for the possession of which rival claims were made.
    Another but more confused version of the legend places a hound on the team with the corpse, when it halted at Bulloe Hill near Killeen the hound jumped across the River Griese to the cemetry and alighting on the top of the pillar stone impressed the mark of his paw, thus indicating the precise spot where Cormac was to be laid.
    Whatever importance may be attached to these stories, it is certain that they have been used to account for the affix "Cormac" to this locality and cemetry. There is no other mark on this stone or its granite companion. The water that lodges in it is said to be a cure for warts.
    On the top mound opposite the gate and slightly to its right are two large flag stones-2 ft high with imperfect markings rather deep and resembling Ogain scores. They are near the inscribed flags that mark the burial places of the Eustaces of Colbinstown Castle
    Kit Daynes