Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enchanted horse's head. She did. Says he, going along to her, "if Brian O'Broin asks you who taught you to cut the grass, say your father did, before he died".
    Brian asked her had she the grass cut and she said "yes". "Who learned you to cut the grass", says he. "Me poor father before he died", says she. "Well", says he, that was the good father for you".
    In the middle of the night, Godi said to the king's eldest on, "put out your hand and see can you take the slip off the horse's head". The minute he did, the bells rang.
    "Get up", says Brian to his men, and search the place for five miles round, for Godi with the wand, and bring him in and we will give him the cruellest death ever a man got".
    They came back and couldn't get him, and says Brian, "Go to bed". They were settled in bed and Godi said to the second son to put out his hand and take off the slip. The bells rang again. Brian called the men up and told them "to search for twelve miles around, so far as the sea will
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mrs Kate Flood