Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    let ye and bring Godi in and we will give him the cruellest death ever a man got. They came in and couldn't get him, and he told them to go to bed again.
    When they were settled Godi told the youngest son to put out his hand and take the slip off the horse's head. The bells rang again. "Get up men", says Brian, "and go out and search the four bundles of grass that are under the horse's head. They found the king's eldest son in the first bundle, the second eldest in the second bundle the youngest son in the third bundle and Godi in the fourth, and they brought them in four prisoners. They were hand-cuffed when they were brought in.
    "Go out", says Brian to the men, "and see is it near day, until I put them to death". They said they knew by the night it was not near day. "Godi", says Brian, will you tell us a story while we are waiting?" "I will", says Godi, if you give me some of the best bread and wine in the palace". "I won't", says Brian, "but there is plenty of bran and wash there for the hogs and you may go and take it". "Well", says Godi, "take the
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mrs Kate Flood