Scoil: Rathdrum (B)

Ráth Droma, Co. Chill Mhantáin
S. Ó Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine did not effect this district as bad as other districts. This district was not so thickly populated as other district. The ruins of many houses are still to be seen that were there before the famine. The ruins show that the houses were mostly small consisting of about one or two rooms.
    In the year 1845 there was a glorious crop of potatoes in Ireland but it is said the people were too lazy to dig them out. This seems to be true as the signs of ridges are still to be seen in many places. The people sowed the potatoes again in 1847 but a blight or rot came on them. The people were too poor and they were not able to
    1. am
    Billy Field