School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. Birds are very numerous in this district. Some of the names of them are, the robin, the wren, the sparrow, the lark, the thrush, the martin, the cuckoo, the swallow and the starling.
    The robin builds her nest generally in a fence or bush. The wren builds her nest in walls or hedges. The lark makes her nest in a fence. The martin builds its nest in sand banks and the swallow builds her nest in cowhouses. Some old people say that if a boy robed a swallow's nest the cows owned by his people would give blood instead of milk for a period of three days Another old saying concerning the swallow is that one swallow never makes a summer. The cuckoo is the only bird that builds no nest. The birds that migrate are, the martin, the cuckoo, and the swallow.
    The robin makes her nest of moss and hare.There is generally five eggs in the nest. A robin sits on her eggs for about three weeks.
    Sarah Heffernan
    Carraig na Maol, Co. Chill Mhantáin