Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pocket and he had no cards. Then he went home and the dog went down in a shore. The man went to bed and when he got up next morning he got the cards in a row at the back of the house.
  2. One time there was a chap put out for been impudent and he went to Dublin and tried to get into a job and he seen a light shining from a house and he knocked at the door and an old woman opened it. The boy asked for a nights stop and a man brought him down to an out house and there was a barrel and a bullock skin in it that he was after stealing. He put the boy in the barrel and locked him in it afraid he would get away and tell the police. There was a split in the barrel. A lady about a quarter of a mile away had a dog and he came and he caught the skin and trotted down the avenue and he met a woman and the
    Mairtin Dé Róiste
    Mr James Roche