Scoil: Muclagh, Aughrim

An Mhuclach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Dhuibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town land I live in is Rosahane. My house is on a flat, it is a slated house. There is a big wood near my house named Coolgarrow. There are about 200 acres in it.
    Kavanaghs owned some of it and they sold it to the Forestry Department and there is a big house on it too, and it is about 200 years built. There are four families in the District but there used to be about twenty houses years ago.
    The old houses were mostly thatched and the walls of some of them were made of clay and stones and the floors were made of clay.
    There is only one river in the district and it rises in Lugnaquilla and there are a good many trout in it. Its name is the river Owe but there are a lot of streams in the district.
    Rosach Án, Co. Chill Mhantáin