Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. Burnings
    In the townland of Coolroe near Tinahely there was a house burned. It was a big house. People by the name of Kennys lived there at that time. There was a child going around the house lighting papers. Its parents did not see it. The lighting papers caught fire to clothes that were on a chair. It was in flames before anyone saw it. When Mrs. Kenny saw it she ran out for some people to come. But when she came back the fire had caught on to the ceiling. Two men by the name of Mulhall, and Griffen tried to put it out. When it was nearly out Griffen fell down off the roof and was killed. The house was nearly all burned down. That was about a hundred years ago. The ruins are there still.