Scoil: Littlewood, Coolkenna

An Choill Bheag, Co. Chill Mhantáin
John Sargent

1. Rathgeal
    On the road to Tullow at Knockreen (little hill) there is one of the finest Raths in Ireland. It is reputed to be about 2,000 years old being the ancient dwelling place of a Chief. The old name was Dun Bollog. There was a fierce battle fought here in 598 over the refusal to obey the Cattle Tax. It is now known as Rathgeal meaning either the Strangers Rath or the White Rath - it is composed of a white flint.
    It is composed of 7 Rings of stone walls, 4 of these are near at hand. These walls being used for protection owing to the fact that the houses were {comp} wantes clay, none of these remain.
    There is a very interesting stone in Watchorn's field at Prices X. It is known as the Stone of Judgemen and marks the spot where the Brehons held the Court.
    There is a Cromlach at Echon consisting of {bapngh] and one roofing stone. An urn containing the remains of a King are said to be buried there.