Scoil: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
An tSr. Camillus

1. Hidden Treasure.
    The Bogland is situated about two miles south of Arklow. There is supposed to be treasure hidden in one of the fields there. The field is called the Railway Field because the Railway line runs by one side of it. In the middle of the field there is an ash tree and the gold is supposed to be under that tree. It is not known who hid the gold.
    Some years ago, a man, who worked on the farm and knew of the treasure, went to unearth it. He started to saw the tree. When he had been working for some time, he heard a voice telling him not to continue. Fear caused him to stop. No one since has touched the tree. Lights of a mysterious nature have sometimes been seen in the Railway Field at night.
    This account was got from Mr J Keegan, Ballynattin, Arklow.
    Fearann na Móna, Co. Chill Mhantáin