Scoil: Arklow (B.)

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Gearóid Inglis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mackerel fishing to Arklow in early summer and the sharing of the seasons takings took place (a special sharing system being employed). These boats then were equipped with a "train" of herring nets, and also proceeded to Howth, Douglas or Ardglass so that about 80 large boats in all took part int he herring fishing (eight men on each and a boy).
    As the herrings failed in Howth or Ardglass the boats went round the coast of Antrim and Derry on to Donegal. In Donegal they fished chiefly round Lough Swilly, Buncranna, Killybegs, and Burtonport. Some boats continued on from coast to coast, down by Mayo, Galway, Clare, etc. returning home by south of Ireland.