Scoil: Castlemacadam

Caisleán Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Wm. Ffell

1. Customs and Beliefs

On entering a house the visitor said 'God bless all here' or 'God bless the work'...

On entering a house the visitor said"god bless all here" or "god bless the work" or "god save all here" & the answer " god save you kindly" was given. When looking at any living creature of a neighbor the visitor said "god bless the cattle" fowl etc as the case might be a& got the answer "god bless you too kindly".
    When churning and anyone enters he or she had to take a turn with the dash before leaving in case they would take the luck with them.
    On hearing the cuckoo for the first time remove the shoe & see if there is a hair on it. If there is this hair is the colour of the hair of the future husband of the wearer.
    At Hallow Eve the girls & boys went to a cabbage plot & pulled a head of cabbage each. A lot of clay on the root foretold a rich husband or wife while little or
    Mrs Johnson