School: Kilmacoo, Avoca

Cill Mochua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Bean Uí Chosgair

1. There are many feasts in the year but the one that is served mostly at, is Hallowe'en. Vizards go to houses on Hallow'en night. They are people in fancy in fancy clothes. They all arrange to meet at one particular house to arrange what time they would meet at and what direction they would go. When they go into the houses they sing and dance and one man gathers the money and another man plays music.
    In olden times Vizards went to the houses the woman of the house always had a barn brack with a ring in it and she divided it among the Vizards.
    There are many, other feasts in the year all children look forward to Christmas because they get toys and more of them look forward to Easter. but the one that I mostly look forward to. is Christmas because my Mother always makes. a plum pudding and it seems a different day than any other day.
    Every one has a feast on Christmas morning.
    Philomena Byrne