Scoil: Newtownmount Kennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Ida Hutchinson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He first came under notice in the year 1796, while in command of a mobile detachment of troops in a disturbed part of Westmeath. Entering the village of Moyrove late at night when the inhabitants were asleep. He caused the alarm bell to be suddenly sounded and the startled villagers awoke to find the agents of terror at their bedsides.
    The night resounded with the taunts and screams, and after some of the inhabitants had been left dead, a poor man and his two sons were dragged from their house and into the street. Hempenstall ordered the cord to be taken off a drum, and with his own two hands and presence of the aged parents, he hung each of the young men successively across his shoulders until the spark of life was completely extinguished.
    He was exhausted by the convulsions of the unfortunate victims
    1. am