Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr Mechtilde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning. A farmer named Simon Byrne, who lived nearby, seeing it in flames rushed in and saved some of the sacred vessels. One of the sacred vessels which was saved is a silver chalice supposed to be the oldest in the Diocese of Dublin.
    It was originally presented to a nearby ordained priest by his mother who lived in Kiltimon in the year 1633. It is now in use in St. Joseph's Church Newtown during the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass. Another old relic of Kilmurry is the bell (a chime of 4 bells) used during Devine Service also in Newtown Church. In all probability it was used to call in the worshippers to mass before Catholic Eman-