Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr Mechtilde

1. (gan teideal)

There is a spring well not far from the ruins of Kilmurry Church which is known as "The Blessed Well".

People often visited it in past and were cured of certain ailments such as sore eyes, by using the water to wash their eyes, and reciting certain prayers. When leaving they put on a thorn bush, which grew near the well, the small cloth which each had been using. It seems that this was near the very spot where the first Church was erected - The Church of Mary - Be it noted, whenever a church was erected in the far distant past a spring was