Scoil: Currin

An Corrán, Co. an Chabháin
Liam Ó Léighinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are mostly held in the towns. But in BallymaGovern there is a fair held in a field every November and May. In Mohill town there is a fair held every month. But There is a big fair held there in April-called the Monaghan fair of Mohill. You would hear motors going but before six o-clock in the morning to that fair. When an animal is sold a mark is put on her with heal for that purpose. Or sometimes clippers are used and three lule locks of hair are cut of the animal.
    The man who sells the animal always gives a shilling or two to the buyer called a luck penny
    Pigs are marked with a pencil or a piece of dirt. Some give them a stroke of a nail but the are not not supposed to do that.
    When horses are sold the rope in which the man leads the horse into the town is given to the buyer. If it is a young horse and the man has a bridle for her, he doesn't give it away. He goes into a shop and buyes a halter for her for sixpence or so. He gives that to the man that buys the horse.
        1. trádáil
    S. O' Neill