School: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

home and when he arrived he liberated the young man.
    When Gublan Saor got old he wanted to get his son married. He would not let him marry any woman unless she would bring the sheeps skin to the market and bring it home and the price of it. There was one girl who agreed to marry the son and promised to do as Gublans wished. She took the skin to the market and clipped the wool of it and sold the wool and brought the skin and the price of it home to Gublan Saor.
  2. April '38
    Home-made toys
    The children and even the grown-ups long ago used to enjoy themselves with their home-made toys much better than they do at present. The winter nights was their favourite period for making them. Tops were made from thread-spools. The spool was split in the centre. Then a piece of stick was driven through the hole. One end of the stick was left longer than the other. It was this end was caught while the spool was swung around on the short one. The top was called "a spinny jinny". It is still made.
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern