Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as a hen. She has a nice plumage. She lives on Slieve Russel mountain. Sometimes she comes down a piece and stays in the fields. She makes her nest in a field. It is made of moss and withered grass. Her eggs is the same colour as that of turkeys. The
    The Partridge live on Slieve Russel mountain. The men go up to the mountain to shoot the Pheasant and the Partridge.
    The Cuckoo comes to Ireland when the Summer is coming near. She comes in the month of April and goes away in the month of July.
    Long ago there was a round tower in Munlough. Every year on (the ni) St. Joseph's day which is the nineteenth of March there came a flock of swallows to the tower. They stayed there until San Juan's day which is the twenty third of October. Then they migrated for the Winter. This happened every year in succession. No one ever knew why the birds picked those two special days for coming and going.
    The swallows go away in the Winter and
    Francis Bannon