Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

comes back in Summer. She builds her nest of clay and lines it with feathers.
    When the swallow fly's low it is the sign of rain. If swallows come home early for Summer we are going to have two Summers in that year. If they come home late it is going to be a very bad Summer. When Swallows flock together on the telegraph wires it is a sign of good weather.
    The Wren is a very small bird. She is the King of all birds. She makes her nest in an old ruins or in a bush. The nest is made of moss, She leaves a hole in the nest for to go out and to go in. The Wren lays from ten to fifteen eggs.
    The pigeon builds her nest in an ivy bush. She lays two white eggs. She makes her nest of sticks and grass.
    The Robbin is bigger than the Wren. She builds her nest in a mossy bank. The Robbin lays five eggs.
    Francis Bannon