Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman coming towards him and she asked him to leave her a cow as the children were crying for milk. John left her one and she said she would reward him. In a few years one of the children met him and he said he was one of the family who he gave the cow to and he also told him he would win a great deal of money. There were going to be horse-races in Swanlinbar and he told John to bet on a black horse and so he did. On the day of the races the black horse won and John White got five hundred pounds.
    Not long after the fairy brought him back the cow and told him he was going to a foreign land and he also gave him a sword. He told John to look at the sword and if there was blood on it he would never return. John saw blood on the sword and the fairy never returned again.
    Edna Gerty