Scoil: Killyrann

Killyran, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Stafford

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the farmers in my townland grow potatoes. Most of them grow them in ridges but a couple of them grow them in drills.
    First of all the drills are opened with a plough and two horses and a good deal of manure is put on them. Then the potatoes are cut in little pieces called seed and there is an "eye" in each of them. Then the seed is put on the drills about ten inches apart and they are closed again with the plough. When the potatoes come up they have to be shovelled.
    When the potatoes are grown in ridges we put manure on the ground - first and then we plough it. When we have it ready we make a hole with a stick and drop the seed into it.
    The names of the potatoes that are grown in this district are Dates, Champions, Golden Wonders, Kerrpinks, Banners, Epicures, Skerries, Irish Queen, and British Queen, Concels, Early Roses and Elephants. The Champions and the Kerr-
    Daisy Gault