Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Festival Customs
    The old festival customs like all others are all dying out. Some of the rising generation have never heard of the old customs which were common some years ago.
    On St. Stephen's Day a crowd of boys go out to "hunt the wren". They play musical instruments and dance at each house. The people give them money and perhaps they have a dance.
    On St. Brigid's Eve, the first of February, the people make a cross of wood and cover it with straw. They place it over the door and this is believed to bring luck for the rest of the year In some districts the "bean- a tige" gathers a garment off each of the family and puts the bundle outside so that St. Brigid and her companions may have clothes as they pass by.
    On St. Patrick's day everyone wears shamrocks as an emblem of the teaching of the true faith in Ireland.
    On May Eve the children gather primroses and scatter them on the street in front
    Annie Mc Manus