Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One belief among the old people was to make their own cures for nearly all sores and diseases. For instance, if anyone took a sty on the eye, some older person came and brought nine gooseberry-thorns each morning for nine mornings. These were to be pointed to the sore each day and on the ninth day the sore was generally better.
    A cure for a swelling was to go to a particular lake and take a bottle of water home with them which was to be corked in the lake. This water was to be applied to the sore night and morning for three mornings and then the swelling would be gone.
    For Rheumatism the people went into a sweat house and stayed there for a day or two and that was supposed to cure it. A cure for boils was to boil "Carrigeen Gear", which grows along the sea in a linen cloth and apply it to the boil for a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jim Mc Govern