Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    accompanied him and had to sweep the snow off the stone for the priest to say Mass. He finished with Mass and gave a little sermon after Mass. The people went home and the priest returned to the cave. Not many minutes afterwards the soldiers came after the priest.
    No one would give any information about him, but when they came to the stone where Mass was said, they saw the foot-prints of the people in the snow. They looked around and they saw the foot-prints of one person on to the cave. This was the priest's. They followed it up and when they were coming close to the cave, they saw a person coming out of it on his hands and feet. They thought it was the priest so they fired and shot him. When they came near they saw it was not him, but a man who brought food to the priest. They went in and got the priest dead in it and nothing in only his bed-cloths and a chair. They did not get the chance of killing him.
    1. am
    Rose Ann Mc Govern