School: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he arrived at the bank of the river in Gubrawoolly and was able to find his way to [Farney's] where he stayed until "broad daylight".
    The same night a neighbour of his - Jimmie McManus Drumbeagh also lost his way on Drumcar. He arrived out on the Mill Road and passed Tom Maguire's Gubrawoolly several times. At last he sat down on a stone and waited for daylight to come.
    Both men were very tired and weary after their long journeys.
    It has also been known of people being led astray that they may reach a spot they know and then set out again for home and again lose their direction and have to wait for daylight to return home.