Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. Home District
    The school is built in the townland of Altachullin, in the Parish of Corlough and Barony of Tullyhaw and Electoral Division of Pedra Vohers.
    The name Altachullin- Alt a Cuglinn means the "Glen of the Holly" and there are numbers of holly bushes growing in it.
    The Electoral Division is Pedra-Vohers - Peadar a Bótair. There is a cross-roads in Tullnamoltra which also bears the name Peadar a Bótair. There are five roads heading from Peadar a Bótair's Cross. The place got its name from a man named Peadar who kept a "shebeen" at the Cross in ancient times. The chief road of the district then led from Brackley on towards Glangevlin out "Stormy Hill". All travellers and especially all funerals came that way and usually halted at Peadar a Bótair.